C-USA Cover

MT to host C-USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Bookmark and Share
2016 Conference USA Track & Field Championships - Ticket Information
Conference USA Record Book | Official Program | Heat Sheets
Live Scoring by CFPI Timing: Live Stats | Live Video


General Information
The Middle Tennessee track & field teams along with Blue Raider athletics are excited to host the 2016 Conference USA Track & Field Championships May 12-15 at the Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium.
 
The four-day championship event brings 13 women's team and 10 men's teams to Murfreesboro with UAB, Florida Atlantic and Marshall only having a women's track & field team.
 
Ticket Information
The 2016 C-USA Championships are a ticketed event, and tickets can be purchased in advance through the Blue Raider Ticket Office or online at GoBlueRaiders.com/tickets.
 
A four-day all session pass is $25 for adults and $10 for youth ages 3-11 years old. Single day passes are available at $12 per day and $7 for youth (age 3-11). Students with valid Conference USA student ID are free.
 
NCAA Men's Rankings (Top 10)
800 Meter

3. Eliud Rutto/Middle Tennessee (1:45.59)
 
400-Meter Hurdles
6. Jurmarcus Shelvin/UTSA (50.21)
10. Randolph Bermea/UTSA (50.56)
 
High Jump
2. Trey McRae/Charlotte (7-4.5/2.25m)
 
Long Jump
10. Trey McRae/Charlotte (25-10.25/7.88m)
 
Javelin
3. Evan Karakolis/Rice (260-2/79.30m)
4. John Ampomah/Middle Tennessee (255-3/77.81m)
8. Emron Gibbs/Southern Miss (248-5/75.72m)
10. Tomas Guerra/WKU (244-3/74.46m)
 
Decathlon
6. Atsu Nyamadi/Middle Tennessee (7800)
 
NCAA Women's Rankings (Top 10)
100-Meter Hurdles

T4. Tobi Amusan/UTSA (12.87)

Regional Rankings (Top 10)
In the final regular season USTFCCCA Computer Regional Team Index eight teams are ranked in the top 10 in their respective regionals, with UTEP, WKU and Middle Tennessee having both men and women ranked in the top 10.
 
Men – Mountain Regional
10. UTEP
 
Men – South Regional
7. Middle Tennessee
 
Men – South Central Regional
7. UTSA
 
Men – Southeast Regional
10. WKU
 
Women – Mountain Regional
6. UTEP
 
Women – South Regional
10. Middle Tennessee
 
Women – South Central Regional
6. Rice
 
Women – Southeast Regional
10. WKU

USTFCCCA National Rankings
In the United States Track & Field/Cross Country Coaches Association Computer Rankings, the Middle Tennessee men's team is the lone team ranked in the top 50, holding the No. 25 ranking in the final regular season rankings.
 
For the Conference USA women's teams, UTEP holds the top ranking at 56th, while North Texas is the second-highest team at 93rd.
 
Men's Rankings (Top 50)
25. Middle Tennessee

Schedule of Events
Thursday, May 12 
Time Event Round
1:30 pm Heptathlon Day 1
2:00 pm Decathlon Day 1
 
Friday, May 13
Time Event Round
1:30 pm Decathlon Day 2
2:00 pm Hammer – Women Final
3:00 pm Heptathlon Day 2
5:00 pm Hammer – Men Final
5:00 pm Pole Vault – Women Final
8:00 pm 10,000 Meters – Women Final
8:45 pm 10,000 Meters – Men Final
 
Saturday, May 14
Field Events
Time Event Round
3:00 pm Long Jump - Men Final
3:00 pm Long Jump – Women Final
3:00 pm Discus – Women Final
5:00 pm High Jump – Men Final
5:00 pm Pole Vault – Men Final
5:30 pm Discus - Men Final
 
Running Events
Time Event Round
4:00 pm 1500 Meters - Women Prelims
4:15 pm 1500 Meters – Men Prelims
4:35 pm 100 Hurdles - Women Prelims
4:50 pm 110 Hurdles - Men Prelims
5:10 pm 400 Meters - Women Prelims
5:25 pm 400 Meters - Men Prelims
5:45 pm 100 Meters - Women Prelims
6:00 pm 100 Meters – Men Prelims
6:20 pm 800 Meters – Women Prelims
6:30 pm 800 Meters – Men Prelims
6:50 pm 400 Hurdles – Women Prelims
7:05 pm 400 Hurdles – Men Prelims
7:25 pm 200 Meters – Women Prelims
7:40 pm 200 Meters – Men Prelims
8:00 pm 3000 Steeple – Women Final
8:20 pm 3000 Steeple – Men Final

Sunday, May 15
Field Events
Time Event Round
12:30 pm Javelin – Women Final
2:30 pm Triple Jump – Women Final
3:00 pm Shot Put - Men Final
3:30 pm Javelin - Men Final
5:00 pm High Jump - Women Final
5:00 pm Triple Jump - Men Final
5:30 pm Shot Put - Women Final
 
Running Events
Time Event Round
3:30 pm 4x100 Relay – Women Final
3:40 pm 4x100 Relay – Men Final
3:55 pm 1500 Meters – Women Final
4:05 pm 1500 Meters – Men Final
4:15 pm 110 Hurdles – Women Final
4:25 pm 100 Hurdles – Men Final
4:35 pm 400 Meters – Women Final
4:40 pm 400 Meters – Men Final
4:50 pm 100 Meters – Women Final
4:55 pm 100 Meters – Men Final
5:05 pm 800 Meters – Women Final
5:10 pm 800 Meters – Men Final
5:20 pm 400 Hurdles – Women Final
5:25 pm 400 Hurdles – Men Final
5:35 pm 200 Meters – Women Final
5:40 pm 200 Meters – Men Final
5:50 pm 5,000 Meters – Women Final
6:15 pm 5,000 Meters – Men Final
6:45 pm 4x400 Relay - Women Final
7:00 pm 4x400 Relay - Men Final

 
 
Print Friendly Version